Skip to main content

Summer I 2024

Showing 6 of 6 courses.

ANTH 101 – GEN ANTHROPOLOGY

Face to Face Instruction
Instructor: Slocum, Diane
View in Catalog

ANTH 102 – CULTURAL ANTH

Remote Only - Synchronous
Instructor: Stuesse, Angela
View in Catalog

ANTH 145 – WORLD PREHISTORY

Remote Only - Synchronous
Instructor: Mikeska, Christine
Class Flyer   View in Catalog

ANTH 149 – GREAT DISCOVERIES IN ARCHAEOLO

Remote Only - Synchronous
Instructor: Arbuckle, Benjamin
View in Catalog

ANTH 390 – SPECIAL TOPICS: MEDICAL ANTH

Face to Face Instruction
Instructor: Curtin, Emily
View in Catalog

ANTH 419 – ANTHROPOLOGICAL GIS

Remote Only - All Asynchronous
Instructor: West, Colin Thor
View in Catalog

 

Summer II 2024

Showing 8 of 8 courses.

ANTH 101 – GEN ANTHROPOLOGY

Remote Only - Synchronous
Instructor: Roark, Sierra
View in Catalog

ANTH 120 – EXPRESSIVE CULTURES

In Person On Campus + Remote
Instructor: Kassebaum, Theo
Class Flyer   View in Catalog

ANTH 121 – ANCIENT CITIES: AMERICAS

In Person On Campus Learners
Instructor: Smit, Douglas
View in Catalog

ANTH 142 – LOC CULTURES GLOB FORCES

Remote Only - Synchronous
Instructor: Gutierrez, Julio
Class Flyer   View in Catalog

ANTH 147 – COMP HEALING SYSTEM

In Person On Campus Learners
Instructor: Rivkin-Fish, Michele
Class Flyer   View in Catalog

ANTH 151 – FOOD AND CULTURE

Remote Only - Synchronous
Instructor: Colclasure, Cayla
View in Catalog

ANTH 319 – GLOBAL HEALTH

Remote Only - Synchronous
Instructor: Sorensen, Mark
View in Catalog

ANTH 451 – FIELD SCHOOL: ARCH

In Person On Campus Learners
Instructor: Marcoux, Jon
View in Catalog

 

Fall 2024

Showing 53 of 53 courses.

ANTH 53H – FYS DARWIN: DANGER IDEA

TR (9:30 AM – 10:45 AM)
Instructor: Leslie, Paul
View in Catalog

ANTH 62 – FYS INDIAN COUNTRY TODAY

MWF (11:15 AM – 12:05 PM)
Instructor: Lambert, Valerie
View in Catalog

ANTH 67 – BLACKNESS AND RACIALIZATION

MWF (2:30 PM – 3:20 PM)
Instructor: Price, Charles
View in Catalog

ANTH 72 – ARCH & POP CULTURE

TR (9:30 AM – 10:45 AM)
Instructor: Smit, Douglas
View in Catalog

ANTH 89 – FYS: WALKING IN THE WORLD

TR (12:30 PM – 1:45 PM)
Instructor: Nelson, Christopher
Class Flyer   View in Catalog

ANTH 101 – GEN ANTHROPOLOGY

MWF (1:25 PM – 2:15 PM)
Instructor: Agbe-Davies, Anna
View in Catalog

ANTH 123 – HABITAT & HUMANITY

MWF (11:15 AM – 12:05 PM)
Instructor: Briggs, Rachel
View in Catalog

ANTH 147 – COMP HEALING SYSTEM

MW (5:00 PM – 6:15 PM)
Instructor: Rivkin-Fish, Michele
Foundation Course
View in Catalog

ANTH 148 – HUMAN ORIGINS

TR (3:30 PM – 4:45 PM)
Instructor: Hilton, Charles
Bio and Ecological Elective
View in Catalog

ANTH 202 – EVERYDAY CULTURES

MW (1:25 PM – 2:15 PM)
Instructor:
View in Catalog

ANTH 204 – FROM AYAHUASCA TO ZOLOFT: ANTH APPROACHES TO DRUGS AND DRUG USE

MWF (11:15 AM – 12:05 PM)
Instructor: Hoke, Morgan
Class Flyer   View in Catalog

ANTH 220 – PRINCIPLES OF ARCH

MWF (11:15 AM – 12:05 PM)
Instructor: Billman, Brian
View in Catalog

ANTH 231 – INCA AND THEIR ANCESTORS

MWF (2:30 PM – 3:20 PM)
Instructor: Billman, Brian
View in Catalog

ANTH 232 – ANCESTRAL MAYA CIV

TR (11:00 AM – 12:15 PM)
Instructor: McAnany, Patricia
View in Catalog

ANTH 250 – ARCHAEOLOGY OF NORTH AMERICA

MWF (12:20 PM – 1:10 PM)
Instructor: Steponaitis, Vincas
View in Catalog

ANTH 252 – ARCHAEOLOGY OF FOOD

TR (12:30 PM – 1:45 PM)
Instructor: Briggs, Rachel
Bio and Ecological Elective
View in Catalog

ANTH 270 – LIVING MEDICINE

MWF (1:25 PM – 2:15 PM)
Instructor: King, Martha
Foundation Course
View in Catalog

ANTH 277 – GENDER AND CULTURE

TR (11:00 AM – 12:15 PM)
Instructor: Briggs, Rachel
Sociocultural Elective
View in Catalog

ANTH 280 – ANTH OF WAR AND PEACE

MWF (9:05 AM – 9:55 AM)
Instructor: Chua, Jocelyn
Sociocultural Elective
View in Catalog

ANTH 290 – CURATING THINGS

TR (12:30 PM – 1:45 PM)
Instructor: Fitts, Mary; Lapham, Heather
View in Catalog

ANTH 291 – ARCHAEOLOGICAL THEORY

TR (11:00 AM – 12:15 PM)
Instructor: Arbuckle, Benjamin
View in Catalog

ANTH 315 – HUMAN GENETICS

TR (12:30 PM – 1:45 PM)
Instructor: Hilton, Charles
Bio and Ecological Elective
View in Catalog

ANTH 318 – HUM GROWTH DEVELOP

TR (2:00 PM – 3:15 PM)
Instructor: Sorensen, Mark
Bio and Ecological Elective, Sociocultural Elective
View in Catalog

ANTH 349 – VIOLENT PASTS

TR (12:30 PM – 1:45 PM)
Instructor: Smit, Douglas
Sociocultural Elective
View in Catalog

ANTH 360 – LATIN AM ECON AND SOC

TR (2:00 PM – 3:15 PM)
Instructor: Colloredo-Mansfeld, Rudolf
View in Catalog

ANTH 361 – COMMUNITY IN INDIA AND S. ASIA

TR (2:00 PM – 3:15 PM)
Instructor: Middleton, Townsend
Sociocultural Elective
View in Catalog

ANTH 370 – DESCENDANTS PROJECT

TR (11:00 AM – 12:15 PM)
Instructor: Hinson, Glenn
View in Catalog

ANTH 375 – MEMORY IN SE ASIA

TR (11:00 AM – 12:15 PM)
Instructor: Wiener, Margaret
View in Catalog

ANTH 390 – ANTH OF FITNESS CULTURE

MWF (11:15 AM – 12:05 PM)
Instructor: Curtin, Emily
Research Methods
View in Catalog

ANTH 390 – GENDER, SEXUALITY & HEATLH

MWF (2:30 PM – 3:20 PM)
Instructor: Curtin, Emily
View in Catalog

ANTH 390 – BODIES UNDER CAPITALISM

TR (2:00 PM – 3:15 PM)
Instructor: Curtin, Emily
Sociocultural Elective
View in Catalog

ANTH 390 – SPECIAL TOPICS: MEDICAL ANTH

MW (3:35 PM – 4:50 PM)
Instructor: TBD,
Sociocultural Elective
View in Catalog

ANTH 405 – MENTAL HEALTH, PSYCH & CULTURE

MWF (12:20 PM – 1:10 PM)
Instructor: Chua, Jocelyn
View in Catalog

ANTH 406 – NATIVE WRITERS

MWF (12:20 PM – 1:10 PM)
Instructor: Lambert, Valerie
View in Catalog

ANTH 414 – LAB METH: HUMAN OSTEO

MW (2:30 PM – 3:45 PM)
Instructor: Hilton, Charles
Research Methods
View in Catalog

ANTH 414L – HUMAN OSTEOLOGY LAB

MW (4:40 PM – 5:55 PM)
Instructor: Hilton, Charles
View in Catalog

ANTH 419 – ANTHROPOLOGICAL GIS

TR (9:30 AM – 10:45 AM)
Instructor: West, Colin Thor
Research Methods
View in Catalog

ANTH 448 – HEALTH & MEDICINE, AMER SOUTH

MWF (11:15 AM – 12:05 PM)
Instructor: King, Martha
View in Catalog

ANTH 471 – MATERNAL AND CHILD HEALTH

TR (3:30 PM – 4:45 PM)
Instructor: Thompson, Amanda
Bio and Ecological Elective
View in Catalog

ANTH 490 – UNDERGRAD SEM: SYSTEMS THINKING AND CHANGE

MWF (12:20 PM – 1:10 PM)
Instructor: Price, Charles
Class Flyer   View in Catalog

ANTH 520 – LING PHONETICS

MWF (12:20 PM – 1:10 PM)
Instructor: Moreton, Alfred
View in Catalog

ANTH 540 – ECOCRISES/CULTURAL TRANSITIONS

TR (2:00 PM – 3:15 PM)
Instructor: Wiener, Margaret
View in Catalog

ANTH 541 – SOCIOLINGUISTICS

MWF (1:25 PM – 2:15 PM)
Instructor: Mora-Marin, David
View in Catalog

ANTH 582 – FIELDWORK MED ANTH

TR (12:30 PM – 1:45 PM)
Instructor: Rivkin-Fish, Michele
Research Methods
View in Catalog

ANTH 590 – CRM POLICY AND PRACTICE

TTH (2:00 PM – 3:15 PM)
Instructor: Marcoux, Jon
View in Catalog

ANTH 590 – BIOMARKERS

R (9:30 AM – 12:00 PM)
Instructor: Sorensen, Mark
View in Catalog

ANTH 674 – ISSUES IN CULTURAL HERITAGE

TR (3:30 PM – 4:45 PM)
Instructor: McAnany, Patricia
Class Flyer   View in Catalog

ANTH 691H – HONORS PROJECT

T (5:00 PM – 7:30 PM)
Instructor: Hoke, Morgan
Research Methods
View in Catalog

ANTH 701 – THEORY AND ETHNOGRAPHY

T (9:30 AM – 12:00 PM)
Instructor: Colloredo-Mansfeld, Rudolf; Smit, Douglas
View in Catalog

ANTH 714 – ISSUES-PARTICIPATORY RESEARCH

W (5:45 PM – 8:15 PM)
Instructor: Stuesse, Angela
View in Catalog

ANTH 850 – ENGAGING ETHNOGRAPHY

W (12:20 PM – 2:50 PM)
Instructor: Stuesse, Angela
View in Catalog

ANTH 897 – SEM: RETURN TO EMPIRE

W (3:30 PM – 6:00 PM)
Instructor: Nelson, Christopher
Class Flyer   View in Catalog

ANTH 897 – PROFESSIONALIZATION SEMINAR

M (3:30 PM – 6:00 PM)
Instructor: Middleton, Townsend
View in Catalog