Anna Agbe-Davies

Associate Professor and Director of Undergraduate Studies


Historical archaeology, plantation societies of the colonial southeastern US and Caribbean, towns and cities of the 19th and 20th century Midwest, African diaspora.

Lorraine V. Aragon

Adjunct Associate Professor (with Department of Asian Studies)
(919) 843-7562


Anthropology of religion, intellectual property law, and arts production; (post)colonialism, ethnic minorities and state relations; global connections and heritage nationalism; migration and conflict; language and media; subsistence and sustainability; health; gendered experiences; Southeast Asia, Indonesia.

Benjamin Arbuckle

Associate Professor


Near Eastern Archaeology, Turkey, origins and evolution of animal economies, animals in complex societies

Florence E Babb

Harrington Distinguished Professor
(919) 962-1242


Cultural/economic/feminist anthropology; gender, race, and sexuality; critical development studies; urbanization in the global South; tourism studies; Latin American studies; Central Andes, Central America.


Brian Billman

Associate Professor
(919) 962-9348


Archaeology of Chiefdoms and States, Political Economy, Human Violence, the Evolution of Human Behavior, Heritage Preservation, Settlement Pattern Analysis, the prehistory of the Andes and the American Southwest

Jocelyn Lim Chua

Associate Professor


Anthropologies and politics of health and well-being; globalization of psychiatry; mental health and illness; politics of life and death; suicide; ontologies of the body; kinship and care; South Asia; Kerala

Rudi Colloredo-Mansfeld



Indigenous peoples, artisan economies, competition, commodities, consumer cultures, producer associations, local food systems

Arturo Escobar

Kenan Distinguished Professor
(919) 843-7392


Political ecology, anthropology of development, social movements, science and technology studies, pluriversal studies, anthropology of design, Latin America, Colombia.

Glenn D Hinson

Associate Professor
(919) 962-1661


Ethnography, Belief Studies, Folklife, Public Folklore, Trauma-Informed Ethnographic Practice, Experience-Centered Anthropology, African American Expressive Culture, Vernacular Poetry, Vernacular Art; African Diaspora, The North American South

**On Leave Spring 2018**

Dale L Hutchinson

(919) 962-3844


Bioarchaeology; Human Osteology; Forensic Anthropology; Paleopathology; Health and Nutrition; Agricultural Origins and Consequences; Southeastern and Mid-Atlantic United States; South America

Martha King

Teaching Assistant Professor


Ontologies of the body; belief systems; cultures of biomedicine; genomics & society / ELSI; clinical encounters; epistemologies of pluralism; identity; folk practice; Anabaptists, the Amish; the US South

Valerie Lambert

Associate Professor
(919) 843-7808


American Indians; tribal sovereignty; tribal nation building and tribal governance; federal-tribal relations and tribal-state relations; bureaucracy and the U.S. Bureau of Indian Affairs

**On Leave Spring 2018**

Paul W Leslie

Pardue Distinguished Professor
(919) 962-1564

Biological Anthropology, Human Ecology, Demography, Population Genetics, Reproduction, East Africa

Patricia A. McAnany

Kenan Eminent Professor and Chair
(919) 843-8978


Cultural Heritage and Indigenous Communities; Ancestor Veneration; Archaeological Understanding of Detachment from Place; Cultural Logic of Noncapitalist Economies; Identity and Gender Constructs; Cacao Production and Use; Social Reproduction of Technology; Maya Studies; Archaeology of Mesoamerica.

Townsend Middleton

Assistant Professor
919 962-2683


Political Anthropology; Anthropology of Knowledge; Recognition, Belonging, and Autonomy; Subnationalist Politics; the State; Affect and Anxiety; Post/Colonialism; South Asia; India; Nepal


Christopher T Nelson

Associate Professor, Director of Graduate Studies


History and Memory; Everyday Life; Ethnography; Critical Theory; Storytelling, Ritual and Performance; Japan and Okinawa

Donald M Nonini

(919) 962-8092


Urban anthropology; political anthropology; anthropology of the state; class, race, ethnic and gender inequalities; global systems and transnationalism; the urban commons; Chinese in Southeast Asia; China; the southern U.S.

Charles Price

Associate Professor
(919) 843-7809


Identity formation; social movements; race; community organizations and organizing, life narrative genres; action research; community collaborations; Jamaica; United States.


Peter Redfield

(919) 843-7807


Anthropology of Science,Technology and Medicine; Humanitarianism and Human Rights; Colonial History; Ethics, Nongovernmental Organizations and Transnational Experts; Europe; French Guiana; Uganda; South Africa


Michele Rivkin-Fish

Associate Professor
(919) 962-1145


Medical anthropology, moral economies of medicine and health, gender and health, reproductive politics, health care reform, Russia, United States

C. Margaret Scarry

Professor, Chair of Curriculum in Archaeology, and Director of Research Labs of Archaeology
(919) 962-3841


Archaeology, Paleoethnobotany, Subsistence Economies, Foodways, North America, Greek Aegean, Complex Societies

John F. Scarry

Research Associate Professor


Archaeology; North America; Chiefdoms, Colonial encounters, Identity constructions, Public archaeology

Karla Slocum

Associate Professor and Director of Institute of African American Research
(919) 962-2438


Place, Race and History; Globalization; Rurality; Social Movements; the Caribbean; the U.S. Southwest

Sandy Smith-Nonini

Adjunct Assistant Professor
(919) 286-7396


Global Studies, Sustainability, Cooperation, Systems/Complexity Theory, Social Movements, Politics of Health, Farm Labor, Latin American Studies; El Salvador

Mark Sorensen

Associate Professor
(919) 962-3280


Biological Anthropology; Health and Culture Change; Adaptability; Energetics; Nutrition; Russia; Siberia; Ecuador

Laurie C. Steponaitis

Adjunct Assistant Professor
(919) 962-3846


Archaeology, Hunter-Gatherers, Regional Survey, Settlement Patterns, Coastal Adaptations, Shellfish Analysis, Eastern North America.

Vincas P Steponaitis

(919) 962-6574


Archaeology, Political Economy, Chiefdoms, Quantitative Methods, North America.


Angela Stuesse

Assistant Professor


Neoliberal globalization; race, ethnicity, and identity; migration; human rights; labor; methodologies of activist research; the U.S. South and Southwest; Latino and Latin America; Equatorial Guinea


Amanda Thompson

Associate Professor and Associate Chair
(919) 843-2060


Biomedical anthropology, nutrition, human biology, early life determinants of body composition and obesity, infant and child feeding

Silvia Tomášková

Professor of Anthropology, Professor and Chair of Women's & Gender Studies
(919) 962-3908


Archaeological method and theory, history of archaeology; Social and gender archaeology; Archaeology and nationalism, the state, and politics; Gender and science, women in scientific professions and society; Old World prehistory, Paleolithic archaeology, Central and Eastern European archaeology; Prehistoric imagery, theories of symbolic representation; Stone tool analysis (low and high-power use-wear).

Colin Thor West

Associate Professor
(919) 966-5588


Human ecology, households, climate change, social-ecological systems, Sahelian West Africa, and sustainable livelihoods

Margaret J Wiener

Associate Professor
(919) 962-2399


Actor Network Theory, Ontology, and Science Studies; History and Memory; Magic; Human and Animal Relations; Colonial Societies; Southeast Asia, Indonesia, Bali.