Spring 2014 Courses

Text:
Increase font size
Decrease font size

Starred (*) courses have additional recitation sections for which enrollment is mandatory. Please check UNC ConnectCarolina for recitation meeting times.

More information about particular courses can be found on UNC ConnectCarolina.

Title Course Instructor Max Enroll Dates Start Time End Time
FIRST YEAR SEMINAR: ENVIRONMENT & AMERICAN SOCIETY ANTH51 HOLLAND,DOROTHY C 24 TR 3:30 PM 4:45 PM
FIRST YEAR SEMINAR: LIVES OF OTHERS ANTH63 MIDDLETON,TOWNS 24 TR 11:00 AM 12:15 PM
FIRST YEAR SEMINAR: SPECIAL TOPICS ANTH89 REDFIELD,PETER W 24 MWF 2:00 PM 2:50 PM
UNITAS ANTH93 HARTBLAY,CASSANDRA 24 MWF 6:00 PM 8:15 PM
GENERAL ANTHROPOLOGY* ANTH101 WEST,COLIN THOR 120 MWF 10:00 AM 10:50 AM
CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY* ANTH102 LAMBERT,VALERIE L 120 MWF 10:00 AM 10:50 AM
ANCIENT CITIES: AMERICAS* ANTH121 SCARRY,JOHN F 60 TR 3:30 PM 4:45 PM
HUMAN EVOLUTION & ADAPTATION* ANTH143 JACKSON,FATIMAH 120 MWF 2:00 PM 2:50 PM
COMPARATIVE HEALING SYSTEMS* ANTH147 CHUA,JOCELYN LIM 120 TR 9:30 AM 10:45 AM
FOOD AND CULTURE* ANTH151 SCARRY, MARGARET 120 MWF 2:00 PM 2:50 PM
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ANTH194 PRICE,CHARLES R 35 MWF 1:00 PM 1:50 PM
AMERICAN INDIAN SOCIETIES ANTH206 DENNISON,JEAN 35 MWF 2:00 PM 2:50 PM
GLOBAL ISSUES* ANTH210 OSTERWEIL,MICHAL 10 MW 11:00 AM 11:50 AM
PRINCIPLES OF ARCHEOLOGY ANTH220 SCARRY,JOHN F 35 TR 9:30 AM 10:45 AM
PREHISTORIC ART* ANTH222 TOMASKOVA,SILVIA 120 MWF 2:00 PM 3:15 PM
ACTION RESEARCH ANTH240 PRICE,CHARLES R 24 MWF 5:00 PM 5:50 PM
ARCHAEOLOGY OF NORTH AMERICA* ANTH250 STEPONAITIS,VINCAS 60 MWF 10:00 AM 10:50 AM
ANTHROPOLOGY OF WAR AND PEACE* ANTH280 REDFIELD,PETER W 108 MWF 11:00 AM 11:50 AM
CULTURE & CONSUMPTION* ANTH284 COLLOREDO-MANSFELD,RUDOLF J 120 MWF 10:00 AM 10:50 AM
ARCHAEOLOGICAL THEORY ANTH291 MCANANY,PATRICIA 24 TR 2:00 PM 3:15 PM
ANTHROPOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVES ON SOCIETY & CULTURE ANTH294 WIENER,MARGARET J 18 MWF 9:00 AM 9:50 AM
INDEPENDENT STUDY ANTHROPOLOGY II ANTH296 LACHICOTTE,WILLIAM 12 M 4:00 PM 4:50 PM
BIOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY: THEORY AND PRACTICE ANTH298 JACKSON,FATIMAH 30 W 10:00 AM 12:50 PM
HUMAN GROWTH &  DEVELOPMENT ANTH318 SORENSEN,MARK V 90 TR 9:30 AM 10:45 AM
GLOBAL HEALTH* ANTH319 THOMPSON,AMANDA 240 MWF 10:00 AM 10:50 AM
ANTHROPOLOGY OF DEVELOPMENT* ANTH320 ESCOBAR,ARTURO 120 TR 11:00 AM 12:15 PM
AFRICAN AMERICAN RELIGIONS ANTH342 GASKILL,STEPHANIE 5 MW 3:30 PM 4:45 PM
PREHISTORY OF SOUTHWEST ASIA AND EGYPT ANTH390 ARBUCKLE, BEN 35 MWF 1:00 PM 1:50 PM
INDIGENOUS ETHNOGRAPHY ANTH406 LAMBERT,VALERIE L 32 MWF 11:00 AM 11:50 AM
LAB METHOD IN ARCHAEOLOGY ANTH411 STEPONAITIS,LAURIE 20 TR 9:30 AM 10:45 AM
LAB METHOD IN ARCHAEOLOGY ANTH411 STEPONAITIS,LAURIE 20 TR 11:00 AM 12:15 PM
LAB METH: ZOOARCHAEOLOGY ANTH415 20 MWF 9:00 AM 9:50 AM
ZOOARCHAEOLOGY LAB ANTH415L 20 MWF 10:00 AM 10:50 AM
BIOARCHAEOLOGY ANTH416 HUTCHINSON,DALE L 24 TR 2:00 PM 3:15 PM
RELIGION & ANTHROPOLOGY ANTH428 PEACOCK III,JAMES L 25 MWF 11:00 AM 11:50 AM
CONSCIOUSNESS & SYMBOLS* ANTH435 PEACOCK III,JAMES L 54 TR 11:00 AM 12:15 PM
ARCHAEOLOGY OF AFRICAN DIASPORAS ANTH454 AGBE-DAVIES,ANNA 35 TR 9:30 AM 10:45 AM
ECOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY ANTH459 WEST,COLIN THOR 24 MWF 2:00 PM 2:50 PM
COLONIALISM & POSTCOLONIALISM ANTH461 MIDDLETON,TOWNS 35 TR 3:30 PM 4:45 PM
MEDICINE & ANTHROPOLOGY ANTH470 FORDYCE, LAUREN 30 TR 12:30 PM 1:45 PM
ANTHROPOLOGY OF DISABILITY ANTH474 FORDYCE, LAUREN 32 TR 11:00 AM 12:15 PM
UNDERGRAD SEMINAR IN ANTHROPOLOGY ANTH490 LESLIE,PAUL W 18 MWF 2:00 PM 2:50 PM
UNDERGRAD SEMINAR: COMMON(S) SENSE: AN ANTHROPOLOGY OF THE COMMONS ANTH490 NONINI,DONALD M 18 MWF 2:00 PM 2:50 PM
UNDERGRAD SEMINAR: ORAL POETRY ANTH490 HINSON,GLENN D 18 TR 12:30 PM 1:45 PM
UNDERGRAD SEMINAR: BIOCULTURAL PERSPECTIVES ON MATERNAL AND CHILD HEALTH ANTH490 THOMPSON, AMANDA 20
PHONOLOGICAL THEORY I ANTH523 SMITH,JENNIFER L 5 TR 2:00 PM 3:15 PM
GENDER AND PERFORMANCE ANTH537 SAWIN,PATRICIA E 35 TR 11:00 AM 12:15 PM
DISEASE AND DISCRIMINATION ANTH538 HUTCHINSON,DALE L 20 TR 9:30 AM 10:45 AM
HUMAN DISEASE ECOLOGY ANTH623 SORENSEN,MARK V 25 TR 2:00 PM 3:15 PM
THEORY & ETHNOGRAPHY ANTH702 NONINI,DONALD M 15 W 10:00 AM 12:50 PM
EVOLUTION & ECOLOGY ANTH704 LESLIE,PAUL W 12 F 9:00 AM 11:50 AM
ARCHAEOLOGICAL THEORY ANTH705 BILLMAN,BRIAN R 15 M 12:00 PM 2:50 PM
PUBLIC ARCHEOLOGY PRACTICUM ANTH729 AGBE-DAVIES,ANNA 15 TR 2:00 PM 4:50 PM
SEMINAR IN MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY ANTH750 CHUA,JOCELYN LIM 12 TR 12:00 PM 2:50 PM
ART OF ETHNOGRAPHY ANTH860 HINSON, GLENN 6 TR 9:30 AM 10:45 AM
FOLLOWING ACTOR NETWORKS ANTH898 WIENER,MARGARET J 12 W 12:00 PM 2:50 PM
DECOLONIZING METHODOLOGIES ANTH898 DENNISON,JEAN 10 MWF 11:00 AM 1:45 PM
ANTHROPOLOGY OF DESIGN ANTH898 ESCOBAR,ARTURO 36 R 5:00 PM 7:50 PM